Category Archives: USA Citizenship

USA Citizenship Photos

Passport Photos- Citizenship and Immigration (USCIS)

USCIS Is Making Photos Simpler

Old Three-Quarter Style Photo is no longer required.

In accordance with language specified in the Border Security Act of 2003, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced a change in the photo requirements for all applicants from a three-quarter face position to a standard, full-frontal face position to take effect August 2, 2004.

All photos must be of just the person. Where more than one photo is required, all photos of the person must be identical. All photos must meet the specifications for full-frontal/passport photos. For more information on photo standards, visit the Department of State website at this link, or contact the USCIS National Customer Service Center at 1 800 375 5283.


USA Naturalization photos, USA Citizenship Photos, US Non-Immigrant Online Visa Photos (2×2 digital image), US Immigration Photos, USA Green-card Photos all now have same size and other requirements. You can place your order with us and we will provide you 6 photos at the lowest price available anywhere in the USA. You can also choose to pick up your photos at your local Walgreens, CVS, Target or Walmart store.

For most information about Lottery Visa photos or DS-160 Photo, use these links. Unlike printed photos for most passport or visa applications, DV (Diversity Visa) photo aka Lottery Visa Photo needs to be submitted in digital format and needs to be uploaded online with your application. They test photos online to make sure the photo meets all of their guidelines. Most people have difficulty getting their photos validated. We can help you get your photo formatted accurately for DV Visa lottery. Follow the links above to send us your photo and make a payment. You will get your Lottery Visa photo in an email within a business day.

Applications and Petitions That Require Photos, and the Number Required

2 photos are required for the following forms:

  • I-90 – Renew or replace your Permanent Resident Card (green card)
  • I-131 – Re-entry permit, refugee travel document, or advance parole
  • I-485 – Adjust status and become a permanent resident while in the U.S.
  • I-765 – Employment Authorization/Employment Authorization Document (EAD)
  • I-777 – Replace Northern Mariana Card
  • I-821 – Temporary Protected Status (TPS) Program
  • N-300 – Declaration of Intent (to apply for U.S. citizenship)
  • N-400 – Naturalization (to become a U.S. citizen)
  • N-565 – Replace Naturalization/Citizenship Certificate

3 photos are required for the following forms:

  • I-698 – Temporary Resident’s application under the 1987 Legalization Program for permanent resident status — file 1 photo for your application, and bring the other 2 with you to your interview
  • N-600K – To apply for U.S. citizenship for foreign-born child residing abroad with U.S. citizen parent

4 photos are required for the following forms:

  • I-817 – To apply for Family Unity Benefits
  • I-881 – NACARA — suspension of deportation or special rule cancellation

File the following with your photos and of others as shown below:

  • I-129F – Fiancé(e) Petition — file with 1 photo of you + 1 photo of fiancé(e)
  • I-130 – Relative petition — if filing for your husband or wife, file with 1 photo of you + 1 photo of your husband or wife
  • I-589 – Asylum — file with 1 photo of you + 1 photo of each family member listed in Part A. II that you are including in your application
  • I-730 – Relative petition filed by a person granted Asylum or Refugee status — file with 1 photo of the family member for whom you are filing the I-730
  • I-914 – ‘T’ nonimmigrant status — file with 3 photos of you + 3 photos of each immediate family member for which you file an I-914A supplementAll photos must be of just the person. Where more than one photo is required, all photos of the person must be identical.All photos must meet the specifications for full-frontal/passport photos. For more information, visit official website at www.uscis.gov, or call our customer service at 1 800 375 5283.

Special Instructions for Form I-589 “Application for Political Asylum”

For applicants filing Form I-589 “Application for Political Asylum” with the USCIS on or after March 29, 1998:

1. Do not submit a completed fingerprint card (FD-258) or fingerprint fee with your application. Your application will be accepted without the fingerprint card attached. If you submit a completed fingerprint card with your application on or after March 29, 1998, the card will be rejected and you will be re-fingerprinted by USCIS.

2. You are exempt from the $70 biometric fee.

3. After USCIS receives your application, USCIS will provide you with an appointment letter with the location of the nearest USCIS authorized fingerprint site. Please read the instructions in the appointment letter, and take it to the USCIS authorized fingerprint site when you go to your fingerprint appointment.

Exception: * Applicants and petitioners residing abroad who are fingerprinted at a United States consular or military installation abroad do not need to be fingerprinted by USCIS and are exempt from the $70 biometric fee. These applicants and petitioners must file their completed card at the time their application or petition is filed.